Outstanding Officers

Officer of the Month

In recognition of their superior performance and dedication to duty, Sheriff Melvin Brisolara presents this award to an outstanding employee each month.


2014
January – Dep Gerald Peck | Patrol
February – Dep Walter Dukes | Patrol
March  – Mike Weigand | Maintenance
April – Inv Bill Scarbrough | Investigations
May - Dep Pablo de la Cruz | Patrol
June – Sgt Joe Sturm| Investigations
July – Jessica Akers|  Investigations
August – Kristi Johnson | Evidence
September – Dep Russell Holliman | Patrol
October – Dep Rebecca Wright| Patrol
November – Inv Jason Walker | Investigations
December – Dep Brad Necaise | Patrol


2013
January – Fran Palmer | Administration
February – Dep Jacent Gregory | Transport
March – Dep Doug Smith | Corrections
April -Sgt Bruce Carver | Patrol
May – Cpl Priscilla Smith | Corrections
June – Pam Miller | Administration
July  – Dep Luther Leach | Comm Relations
August – Sgt John Owensby | Patrol
September – Dep Danny Gilkerson | Patrol/K9
October – Dep Justin Ladner | Patrol
November – Chrissie Hatton | Dispatch
December – Dep Caleb Gregoire | Patrol


2012
January – Sgt Ray Miller | Patrol
February – Jo Dee Rippy | Administration
March – Dep Gerald Welder | Patrol/DUI
April – Sgt Beth Victoriano | Corrections
May – Dep Shane Bradley | Corrections
June – Inv Coley Judy | Investigations
July – Lt Earnest Thomas | Corrections
August – Dep Chelse Alford | Corrections
September – Dep Pable de la Cruz | Patrol
October – Sgt Randy Whitfield | Patrol
November – Dep John Dodd | Maintenance
December – Pat Meharg | Administration


2011
January – Sgt Mechelle Carbine | Investigations
February – Dep Derick Knight | Patrol
March – Dep Carolyn Everett | Corrections
April – Dep Derick Knight | Patrol
May – Dep Debra Ladner | Corrections
June – Judy Seichnaydre | Comm Relations
July – Dep Mark Lanville | Patrol/SRO
August – Dep Luther Leach | Comm Relations
September – Inv Coley Judy | Investigations
October – Dep Ryan Brashear | Patrol
November – Dep Russell Holliman | Patrol
December – Dep Jose Fierro | Patrol


2010
January – Dep Brad Lacy | Maintenance
February – Jerry Mickel | Communications
March – Inv Kevin Hicks | Investigations
April – Dep Phillip Pavolini | Patrol
May – Wanda Martin | Communications
June – Beth Desper | Investigations
July – Dep Shelia McMillian | Corrections
August – Sgt SJ Marengo | Civil Process
September – Sgt Malcolm Alexander | Training
October – Dep Craig Necaise | Patrol
November – Dep John Dees | Corrections
December – Dep Ken Moran | Patrol


2009
January – Dep Danny Gilkerson| Patrol
February – Capt. Phil Taylor | Corrections
March – Dep John Putnam | Patrol
April – Dep Paula Hentges | Corrections
May – Lt Marie Faulkner | Corrections
June – Brenda Barefoot | IT
July – Inv Mechelle Carbine | Investigations
August – Inv Carolyn Prendergast | CID
September – Sgt John Massengill | Patrol
October – Dep Mark Lanville | Patrol/SRO
November – Lt Phil Caranna | Administration
December – Dep Thomas Day | Corrections


2008
January - Dep Craig Necaise | Patrol
February  – Dep Anthony Brown | Corrections
March - Sgt Shelly Ladner | Patrol
April – Inv O’Neal Adams | Investigations
May – Brandy Krohn | Communications
June – Sgt Brandon Ladner| Patrol
July – Jo Dee Rippy | Payroll
August – Jessica Akers | Investigations
September – Dep David Sanderson | Patrol
October – Sgt Brandon Ladner | Patrol
November – Dep Mary Knebel | Corrections
December – Dianne Shoemake | Administration

 

Neighborhood Watch

For more information contact:
Frank Baskett
228-297-2867

Email Frank Baskett

Law Enforcement Training Academy